You are here

March 2021

Hope Week

Submitted by nick.sheffer on Mon, 03/29/2021 - 09:23
Attributions: 
Kate Henderson

https://youtu.be/eNqTlsFBDI0

THANK YOUA big thank you to those that were part of the Hope Week video and HOPE WEEK activities.  Mr. Kevin Diehl, the performers; Tatum Fish, Auralee Sanders, John Huntington, Nadia Templeman, Jacob Evans, Trent Willson, Seybrielle Dulin, Alyssa Cragun, Cade Hixson, and all of the HOPE Squad members (Cole Caldwell, Annie Call, Natalie Carter, Shayde Casuga, Ava Clayton, Riggs Collett, Chase Dean, Dakota Durden, Jackson Fife, Tatum Fish, Elsie Griffin, Adalyn Hakes, Brody Harrison, Madison Holman, Afton James, Lucy Johnson, Emma Langford, Jessyka Lape, Emily Lindsey, Bailey Marshall, Kennedi McClean, Lucy McCown, Sam Northcutt, Karlie Olsen, Bryleigh Payne, Dallin Perry, Cambree Poulson, Bailee Salmon, Carissa Sharp, Taryn Spencer, Nadia Templman, Lydia Tibbals, Zach Ward, Della Wilkins, Ellexa Wing, Jane Wolfley).  Bethany Jessop is an honorary Hope Squad member who has volunteered to help in countless ways.

Dodgeball Intramurals!

Submitted by nick.sheffer on Mon, 03/08/2021 - 12:36
Attributions: 
Jake Southworth

Intramurals is currently doing dodgeball Tues/Thurs from 2:15-3:15. This week is the third and last week of this activity. We're going to take a week off next week and then start volleyball at the same times the following week.

Math Team had a busy February!

Submitted by nick.sheffer on Mon, 03/08/2021 - 12:32
Attributions: 

MathTeam had a busy February!

The MJHS MathTeam had students competing in 3 different online contests during the month of February.  First, the MJHS varsity MathTeam competed in the American Mathematics Competition (AMC) 10.  The team was led by 9th grader Tyler J with a score of 88.5, which was just shy of qualifying for the prestigious AIME contest.  Morgan B, 9th grader, placed 2nd on the team with 72 points and 7th grader Sam E ranked 3rd with a score of 67.5.  Kudos to other team members 9th grader Joshua Jackson; 8th graders Daniel C, Trent W, Parker J, Yuki I, and Spencer S; and 7th grader Sadie B.  Amazingly, our team median score was 61.5.  Great Job.

On February 6th the top ten 7th and 8th grade students competed in the MathCounts Chapter contest.  The team was led by 8th grader Daniel C with a score of 33 (out of 46) and 7th grader Sam En.  Both Daniel and Sam qualified for the Chapter invitational, ranking 6th and 10th respectively in the Chapter.  Other participants, and their ranking in the entire chapter, include Parker J (14th), Trent W (19th), Sadie B (22nd), Yuki I (26th), Spencer S (34th),  David H (49th), Grace C (55th), and Gavin F (58th).

On February 25th, Daniel C and Sam E were invited to compete against the top 17 junior high students from South Salt Lake and all of Utah County in the MathCounts Chapter Invitation.  Sam scored an amazing 29 (out of 46) which was good for 3rd place and qualified for the State contest to be held on March 25th.  Daniel finished with a score of 22, and ranked 12th.

Congratulations to all of our Mathletes. 

February Students of the Month

Submitted by nick.sheffer on Tue, 03/02/2021 - 09:02

Students of the Month for February. 

 7th Grade:  Olivia Larson, Caden Averett, Aiden Lines, Nathan Tew, Gavin Finch, Jack Schriever, Conner Backlund 8th Grade: Lucy Wright, Trace Christensen, Brandon Mecham, Luke Belot, Abby Young, Sadie Looman 9th Grade: Naomi Palmer, Sophie Gill, Dallin Barker, Luke DeMartini, Madison Holman, Kassie Slocum Not pictured: Joseph Martinez, Kayla Guerrero, Audrianna Thomas, Ellie Goetz, and Corbin Livingston

Pages

Subscribe to School News